Three cheers ~ Teen patti…!!


This was one movie which had sparked quite some interest.. Not only cos it’s a Big B movie but cos there’s another Big B in it 😉 Ben Kingsley.. And moreover it does seem to be inspired from the ashton kutcher movie 21.. only since teen patti is more popular than black jack in our country.. they have adapted the movie around this card game… I wonder why this sudden theme of sports and games for movies(Lagaan, Chak De, Striker, Teen Patti) 🙄

Ok back to the review or shud I say overview 😉

All songs are simply awesome.. I can’t pick out this or that this is the best or this is okayish.. the music, the lyrics , the singers and the effect of the songs all in perfect tandem with each other… this is one of those few albums which I can easily say is a Best/Must Buy.. simply cos all the songs are superb… The whole album is complete infact at times leave you hankering for more.. Kudos to Saleem Suleiman..

I give it a 4.75/5 simply cos I never give full marks to any albums.. No its not that they don’t deserve it its just that I always feel something lacking..or that I’m left yearning for more J

Now for my detailed analysis 😉

~

Neeyat Kharaab hai ~ Sunidhi Chauhan – awww… maaann.. this is such a wonderful song… and it kinda takes me back to the era when Cabaret was popular… welll… cabaret needn’t be a fast number.. and the sensuality coupled with a eerie-ness are definitely not worth missing… err..this one can make anyone’s neeyat kharaab 😛 CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN

Intezaar mein chupa hai kahin ~ Naresh Kamat –  this is one helluva number which can keep you glued and one of those that easily get stuck in ur head… and the music… mind-blowing..  its starts slow with low tones and slowly gathers the pace and the boldness… from the lower octave to the higher.. and the beats… maaannn.. wattay number… trust me you should definitely listen to this.. to me it kinda gives a creepy feel to it.. as if danger is just lurking around and ready to pounce on you… Oh man..! CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN…

Teen Patti ke Ghulam ~Salim Merchant – Now this is one that’s gonna not only rock the dance floors but also you mind floors… the title song and the most catchy in the whole movie.. the mere two-liner “Ikka, badshah, rani, teen yehi hai baja de teen patti ke gulam paisa” is gonna be stuck in ur head even after the song is over and you might have switched off ur ipod/system whatever u listen to… CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN

Life is a Game (English) ~ Amitabh Bachchan, Sonia Saigal – maaannn.. This ones on par with any english OST.. Though somewhere in the middle the beats are reminiscent of Pyar Impossible.. Whoever Sonia Saigal is I believe she must b an NRI.. her english is not accented but it doesn’t sound Indian in any which way.. Even Anoushka Manchanda’s would lose out to her… bloody brilliant I guess.. And AB’s sentences in between just add to the spooky effect… esp the ending lines.. they kinda remind me of AB and Manoj Bajpai’s AKS(Rakeysh Om Prakash Mehra’s first one)  CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN

Neeyat Kharaab Hai ~ Sunidhi Chauhan – this is one remix that I truly madly deeply love J this one’s one of those that you would wanna blast on a long drive in ur car on the lonely roads… CERTIFIED LISTENABLE

Teen Patti Remix ~ Salim Merchant –  Same as the above.. this is one zabrakoo number.. and the remix is almost on par with the original… the remix of this remix is sure to have the dance floors burning.. its one splendid number.. I loved the beats in this one.. just cant stop nodding my head 🙂 .. CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN

Intezaar mein Chupa(remix) ~ Naresh kamat –  Oh maan.. this is crazy.. this seems to be one album where I love all the remixes too.. that’s why I said I just cant get enough of this album… This is wat I call Salim Suleiman music.. and no Sufism too.. just pure westernized Indian music.. the higher notes have been mellowed down with music but nonetheless I love this.. for you all anti-remixes.. CERTIFIED LISTENABLE

Life is  a game (hindi version) ~ Amitabh Bachhan Sonia Saigal –  loved this one as much as I loved the English version.. Here Sonia sounds sooo much Anushka Manchanda that I wonder if its really Sonia 🙄

Oh I still like it very very very much.. CERTIFIED LISTENABLE

Summertime an the Live~ Joe Alvares – this is a perfect slice of the club music.. I don’t mean on the club music.. but the kind of music that could be played in clubs/casinos and the like.. and the singer Joe has a kinda elvis-ish voice… heavy voice.. obviously cant match the king.. but seeing the fact that theres a dearth of heavy-voiced singers he’s perfect.. aw… maann.. like this one.. only it’s a tad to short 😦 CERTIFIED MUST LISTEN

~

Sigh..!! That’s all.. thus endeth the album and the review 😦

Oh ur wondering why m sad…. I liked all the songs.. and I want more.. so all I end up doing is replaying the songs… 😀

So go out guys get the music.. I swear you wont complain… atleast im glad I downloaded..

And now im just looking forward to the movie…

That’s it from Megzone for now..!!

Keep Smiling..!! Keep Rocking..!! Keep Blogging..!!

Cheerios..!! :mrgreen:

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Three cheers ~ Teen patti…!!

  1. i was waiting for so long ki tu kabhi mere matlab ka kuch likhegi…..waise bhi poems mujhe kuch samajh mein nahi aati…..

    okiz….about 3 patti…..i have seen a movie called “21” obviously hollywood ki hai…..and found 3 patti very very similar though i’m not against remakes…..but damn you director why can’t you admit it….i know when i’ll watch this movie…the whole 21 movie will be repeated in front of me….which i really don’t….wish i’m wrong…..and this movie is not that much related to 21…..

    other hand…very good star cast….Saira Mohan is looking….haaat…bery bery haat…in that “Niyat Kharab” song….then Sunidhi’s singing is making it….super sexy…….man saira gonna get so many item song offers…. 🙂

    also Shakti Kapoor daugther is making a debut..Sharadha Kapoor….she looks good too….hope she gets something good out of this movie……Amithab is playing the role which i think Kevin spacy played in “21” who is a math genius and trying to lure other genius into “counting cards”…..

    where as teen patti is a must watch…..agar tune ….”21” nahi dekhi…..toh dekh le……

    • areeee….main kya karooon ye V-DAY fever ke wajah se ye wala tho reh gaya 😦
      kab se padha hai pata hai mere drafts mein.. pooch mat…

      haan dekhi hai 21… tune post ki second line ni padhi.. likha tho hai inspired by 21 karke…..achi thi wo movie.. bahut mazza aaya tha dekhne mein…

      ab ye dekhna padega ke how well this movie does in the box office…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s